The National 4-H Hall of Fame
A 4-H Centennial Project of the National Association of Extension 4-H Agents
Click on the names below to download the state/unit information about the laureates (PDF).
Documents are by state/unit and year and contain information for all their laureates in a year.
  ★ = Deceased
 4-H National
 Headquarters,
 NIFA (formerly
 CSREES)

2002: *Ed Aiton, *O.H. Benson, *Fannie Buchanan, *Elsie Carper, *Mary Creswell,
*O.J. Kern, *J.O. Knapp, *Seaman Knapp, *Guy Noble, *Gertrude Warren
2003: *George Washington Carver2004: Milton Boyce, Eleanor Wilson
2005: *Jeanne Priester, Leah Cox Ritchie
2006: *Edgar Reeves, *Eligio de la Garza (with National 4-H Council)
2007: M.-A. Lucas, *M.L. Wilson 2008: *John Banning
2009: *Ella Agnew, *Fern Shipley Kelley, *Rhonwyn Lowry
2010: *Luke Schruben (with National 4-H Council)
2012: *Lloyd Rutledge, Joel Soobitsky2013: Virginia Gobeli, Sherri Wright
2015: Alma Hobbs 2016: Steve Mullen

 National 4-H
 Council

2002: Roger Beach, Jim Davis, *Kathleen Flom, Robert Gill, Ralph Ketner,
Lynn Luckow, *Norman Mindrum, Richard Sauer, Grant Schrum,
Gene Swackhammer
2003: *Ken Anderson, *Harold Poling, *Omer Voss2004: Blaine Yarrington
2005: *Charles McNeal, *Thomas Wilson
2006: Eligio de la Garza (with 4-H National Headquarters), *Ralph Kirch
2007: Gary Davis, David Hardesty   
2010
: *Luke Schruben (with 4-H National Headquarters)
2011: Theodore Hutchcroft, W. Francis Pressly
2012: *Glenn Dildine, Melvin Thompson
2013: *Raymond Firestone, Larry Krug, *Myrtle R. Norton Walgreen
2014: Norman E. Johnson, *Emmie Nelson, Warren Schmidt
2015: James Tobin 2016: Eddie Locklear

 NAE4-HA

2002: James Bishop, *Bruce Buchanon, James Childers, B.E. Henry,
*John Lancaster, *Clara Oberg, Don Styles (with NY), Nancy Thayer, Jack Tyree,
Ruth Weston
2007: *Nancy Ascue, Carl Smith2008: *Ken Dilling, Linda Erickson
2009: Barbara Hatfield, Jim Kemp2010: Ellen Elliott, Dan Tabler
2011: Peggy Adkins2012: Gerald Gast, *James Johnson
2013: *Susan Barkman, Linda Webb    2014: Errol Burns, Oliver 'Ollie' Hill
2015: *Clyde Jackson, Erica "Ricky" Leal 2016: William Viar

 Alabama 2002: *Ann Barr, *Thomas Campbell, John L. Morrison
2003: *Cecil Mayfield2004: *Bertha Jones2009: Jack Odle
 Alaska 2002: *Lydia Fohn-Hansen      2003: Charlotte Lehmann      2010: Jim Douglas
2012: Carrol Martin 2016: Janet C. Burns Athanas
 Arizona 2002: Jim Kolbe2003: *Sarah Harman2004: *Beryl Burt
2005: *Bartley Cardon2006: Oliver Anderson2010: *Graham Wright
2014: Dan Klingenberg
 Arkansas 2002: *C.A. Vines
 California2002: Leavey Foundation2015: Sharon K. Junge
 Colorado2002: *Paul Hoshiko2004: *Cecil Staver 2011: Raleigh Brooks
 Connecticut 2002: *Bernice Assard 2008: Myron Baldwin2013: Nancy Bull
 Delaware 2002: *Sam Gwinn2005: *James O. Baker 2006: Marion MacDonald
2007: Ruth Ann Minner 2008: *Thurman Adams2010: Larry Shaffer
2012: *Joy Sparks2015: *Ruth Ann Messick
 Dis. of Columbia 2002: Ann Harding
 Florida 2002: Woodrow Brown2003: M. Langley Brown2009: Bill Nelson
2016: Shirley Bond
 Georgia 2002: *G.C. Adams, *Bill Sutton, *Herman Talmadge
2004: Martha Jones, *Tommy Walton2006: *Otis O'Neal2007: Tommy Irvin
2009: Saxby Chambliss2010: Harold Darden2011: Thomas Rodgers
2012: Diane Lynn Davies2013: Roger "Bo" Ryles
 Hawaii 2002: *Ellison Onizuka
 Idaho 2002: A. Larry Branen, Maurice Johnson2004: *Erling Johannesen
2005: Mary Lee Wood2006: Andy Smyth2007: Vi Rexford
2011: Frankie Marler2015: Mary Jean Craig
 Illinois 2002: *Lawrence Biever, *Will Otwell, Orion Samuelson2003: John Block
2005: *Hubert Wetzel 2008: George Daigh2010: Mary Kay Munson
2012: David Pyle 2016: Lila Jeanne Eichelberger
 Indiana 2002: Mary Frances Smith 2016: Linda Nierman
 Iowa 2002: *Jessie Field Shambaugh2003: *C.J. Gauger 2004: *Edwin Meredith
2005: *Cap Miller2006: *Max Exner 2007: Paul Taff
2010: Florine Swanson
 Kansas 2002: J. Harold Johnson2003: *Merle Eyestone 2004: *Arthur Capper, Otis Hall 2005: *Glenn Bussett 2006: Maynard Coe 2008: *Cecil Eyestone
2009: *Lois Redman 2010: Marcia McFarland 2011: Bill Riley
2013: Steve Fisher2014: Marilyn Pence Galle
2015: Lindy Richardson Lindquist 2016: L. Ann Domsch
 Kentucky 2002: Ann Barker , *H.T. Hardy2004: Joyce Clifford2006: *Monty Chappell
2015: Dr. Joe Kurth 2016: Wendy Stivers
 Louisiana 2002: Jack Bagent 2004: *Victor L. Roy2005: *Stella Jones
2006: *W.C. Abbott2007: Joan McCrory 2008: C. J. Naquin
2009: Tom Scott2010: Ann Keene 2011: *Kellett Hathorn
2012: *Leroy Robbins, Jr.2013: *Virgie Foreman2014: Terril D. Faul
2015: Dr. Norma O. Roberts 2016: Stanley J. Lamendola
 Maine 2002: *Gladys Conant, *Fred Hutchinson2003: *K.C. Lovejoy
2005: Harold Brown
 Maryland 2002: *Mylo Downey, *Dorothy Emerson2003: *Richard Angus
2005: *Sherrard Wilson2006: *Shirley Geis2007: *Edward Jenkins
2008: *Amy Leber 2011: Robert Shirley
 Massachusetts 2002: Sonny Almeida, *Phyllis Cox, *Norman Lawton
 Michigan 2002: Russell Mawby2004: *Arne Kettunen2009: Janet Blanchard
2014: Michael J. Tate
 Minnesota 2002: *Ted Erickson. *Leonard Harkness2004: *Dolores Andol
2005: *Sue Fisher2006: Dave Pace2007: Juanita Reed-Boniface
2009: *Bill Stevens 2011: Wayne E. Carlson
 Mississippi 2002: *W.H. Smith2003: *Francis Lundy2004: *Alphonse Marks
2007: Hobson Waits 2010: Lester Spell 2011: Harry Dendy
 Missouri 2002: *J.C. Penney 2004: *Frank Graham2005: *Nelson Trickey
 Montana 2002: *Geraldine Fenn2004: Jim Sargent2006: Dolly Dwyer
2007: *John Taylor 2008: *Augusta Evans
 Nebraska2002: *Harold Stevens2003: William Caldwell
 Nevada 2002: Frankie Sue del Papa
 New Hampshire 2002: *Ruth Kimball 2008: Corine Miller
 New Jersey 2002: *Ted Blum, Catherine Rupner2003: Rollyn Winters
2004: *Ken Pickett 2007: *Rita Saathoff2010: *Brevoort Conover
2011: *David Wood 2012: Francis Mansue2014: Roger Barr
2015: Dorothy A. Calimer
 New Mexico 2002: Stevan Pierce2005: *Jesse Holloway
 New York 2002: *Albert Hoefer, *Harold Willman, Don Styles (with NAE4-HA)
2003: *Liberty Hyde Bailey2004: *Margaret Van Rensselaer
2008: V. Joseph McAuliffe2014: Mary Lou Brewer
 North Carolina 2002: *L.R. Harrill 2006: *T. Carlton Blalock 2008: *Milford Edmund Aycock
2009: Chester Black2010: *Dalton Proctor 2011: Mike Davis
2014: Elaine Folk Marshall
 North Dakota 2002: *Lester Liudahl2003: Sharon Anderson
 Ohio 2002: *Bea Cleveland, *A.B.Graham, Charles Lifer2003: James Marquand
2004: John Mount 2012: *Robert L. Evans
2015: Clarence J. Cunningham 2016: Marvin Olinsky
 Oklahoma 2002: Mary Sue Sanders2003: Eugene Williams2004: *Ernest Holloway
2006: Ray Parker 2008: *Ira J. Hollar 2009: *Joe Hughes
2010: Wally Smith 2011: *B. A. Pratt
2012: James Rutledge (w/ OR)2013: Merl Miller2014: Pat McNally
 Oregon 2002: *Harry Seymour 2004: Alberta Johnston2005: *H. Joe Myers
2007: Duane Johnson 2012: James Rutledge (w/ OK)
 Pennsylvania 2002: Uranea Lynn, *Charles McBride 2008: Marilyn Norman
2013: Duane Duncan2014: Anna 'Mickey' Peters 2015: Dr. B. Alan Snider
2016: Nancy Hottle Scheerbaum
 Rhode Island 2002: J. Whitney Bancroft
 South Carolina 2002: Molly Spearman
 South Dakota 2002: *John Younger
 Tennessee 2002: Ben Powell2006: Martha Jo Tolley 2013: *George S. Foster
2015: M. Lloyd Downen 2016: James L. (Jim) Byford
 Texas 2002: *Hoover Carden2006: Edward Schlutt2007: Tammera Beckham
2008: *Floyd Lynch2009: Tom Davison2010: Alvin Davis
2012: Martha Couch 2015: *Christine Holcombe
 Utah 2002: Bob Gilliland2003: *Emily Drake2005: James Taney
 Vermont 2002: Mary Carlson 2008: *Don Whaples
 Virginia 2002: *William Skelton2006: *Lizzie Jenkins
 Washington2002: Jean Gulden2013: Janet Hiller
 West Virginia 2002: Mildred Fizer, *William Kendrick2003: *Polly Hanst
2005: *Charles Hartley2006: *I.B. Boggs
 Wisconsin2002: *Joseph Craig, *Wakelin McNeel 2011: Tamara Koop
2012: James Barthel2013: Wayne Schroeder 2015: Linda Kustka
2016: Kathleen (Kathi) E. Vos
 Wyoming 2002: *Craig Thomas 2014: Oliver "Ollie" Hill
Return to Home